SuplymateBeta
ListedCompiled from public sources. Not independently verified by Suplymate.
Tenaris S.A. facility
Verified Supplier Profile
TS

Tenaris S.A.

Verifiziert
Luxembourg, Luxembourg4.5(1,080 reviews)27 yrs in business
Tubes & PipesManufacturer 33,000 m²
Suplymate AI company summary

Tenaris S.A., organized in Luxembourg, is a manufacturer and supplier of steel pipes and related services for the petroleum industry. The company produces and ships over 4 million tons of pipes annually. In 2024, sales to customers in North America accounted for 46% of sales, compared with 19% in South America, 26% in Asia-Pacific, and 10% in Europe.

Fournisseur vérifié4 certifications92% on-timeReplies ≤3h
90Trust score

Suplymate Trust Index

Low risk · 90% AI confidence

Direktkontakt

Performance

Trust & performance analytics

Independently scored from verified order history, buyer reviews and delivery records.

92%

On-time delivery

97%

Order completion

28%

Repeat buyer rate

90%

Response rate

Verification status
Delivery reliability92%
Quality consistency90%
AI confidence90%
Verified certifications
SGSGMPISO 9001Intertek

Unternehmen

Company profile

Verified manufacturing footprint, capacity and global reach.

Registered

Nov 1999

Business type

Manufacturer

Factory size

33,000 m²

Employees

100+ staff

Production lines

15 lines

R&D engineers

12

Production capacity

11,000 m/month

Minimum order

Not published — mill RFQ

Export markets
Latin AmericaEuropean UnionSoutheast Asia
Languages spoken
EnglishGermanFrench

Compliance

Certifications & audits

Independently issued certificates verified against issuing authorities.

Verifiziert

SGS

Verified Supplier Audit

Authority
SGS Group
Issued
2019
Valid until
2022
Verifiziert

GMP

Good Manufacturing Practice

Authority
NSF International
Issued
2020
Valid until
2023
Verifiziert

ISO 9001

Quality Management System

Authority
Bureau Veritas
Issued
2019
Valid until
2022
Verifiziert

Intertek

Factory Inspection Report

Authority
Intertek
Issued
2019
Valid until
2022

Facility

Factory & media gallery

Production floor, QC labs and logistics — tap any tile for a fullscreen preview.

Catalog

Products & pricing

Listed catalogue products with supplier photos. Prices shown include the Suplymate service fee; RFQ items are quoted per order.

Source and verification

Verification statusListed
What this meansCompiled from public sources. Not independently verified by Suplymate.
Primary sourceView source

Much of this profile is compiled from public sources and supplier-provided information. It is not independently verified unless the status above is "Verified". See our verification policy.

Reputation

Buyer reviews

Verified feedback from B2B buyers, scored on service, shipping and quality.

4.5

1,080 verified reviews

5
38%
4
13%
3
50%
2
0%
1
0%
Service4.4/5
Shipping4.5/5
Quality4.4/5
AI review summary

Across 1,080 verified buyer reviews, Tenaris S.A. is consistently rated for strong product quality and responsive communication. Buyers most frequently highlight on-time delivery (92%) and reliable documentation, with a 28% reorder rate signalling durable supplier relationships.

Operations Lead

Cardinal Components · Germany

Apr 2024

Consistent and professional

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 5/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 22

Sourcing Manager

Halcyon Supplies · United Kingdom

Apr 2024

Great export experience

Handled a custom spec without issues. QC photos were shared before dispatch which gave us confidence.

Service 5/5Shipping 5/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 0

Head of Purchasing

BlueHarbor Logistics · Italy

Feb 2026

Smooth negotiation and delivery

Handled a custom spec without issues. QC photos were shared before dispatch which gave us confidence.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 11

Plant Manager

Lumen Fabrication · United Kingdom

Mar 2026

Great export experience

Responsive sales team, transparent on MOQ and Incoterms. Samples matched the production batch.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 28

Supply Chain Manager

Stratos Engineering · United Kingdom

Sep 2025

Smooth negotiation and delivery

Delivered on spec and on time. Documentation and certificates were complete, and their team responded within hours throughout the process.

Service 4/5Shipping 5/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 33

Head of Purchasing

Lumen Fabrication · Netherlands

Jan 2025

Consistent and professional

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 4/5Shipping 5/5Quality 5/5 2

Category Buyer

Vortex Manufacturing · Netherlands

Sep 2026

Excellent quality and communication

Professional from RFQ to delivery. Minor delay on one shipment but they communicated proactively.

Service 5/5Shipping 5/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 34

Category Buyer

Apex Build Group · Italy

Apr 2025

Consistent and professional

Delivered on spec and on time. Documentation and certificates were complete, and their team responded within hours throughout the process.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 14

Suplymate AI

AI procurement intelligence

Generated by Suplymate's sourcing model · 90% overall confidence

Supplier analysis

Tenaris S.A. ranks in the top tier of tubes & pipes suppliers in Luxembourg based on Suplymate's composite trust model. With a 90/100 trust score, 4.5★ rating across 1,080 reviews, and 92% on-time delivery, the supplier presents low sourcing risk for recurring B2B procurement.

Risk analysis

Risk level: Low. Financial and operational signals (verification status, 1080 reviews, 27 years in business) indicate a stable, well-established supplier. Recommended safeguards: milestone payments and pre-shipment QC inspection.

94%confidence

Pricing competitiveness

Quotes trend near the category median for comparable specs.

89%confidence

Delivery reliability forecast

Predicted 92% on-time performance for the next 2 quarters.

97%confidence

Quality consistency

Defect-rate signals remain low across recent batches.

90%confidence

Sourcing risk

Low risk profile. Suitable for strategic, recurring contracts.

Sourcing recommendations
  • Best fit for buyers needing Tenaris Seamless OCTG Casing and Tubing with Not published — mill RFQ+ volumes.
  • Negotiate tiered pricing above 4x MOQ to unlock an estimated 7% discount.
  • Request a paid sample (refundable against first order) to validate spec before bulk commitment.
Negotiation insights
  • Pricing is 74% competitive vs. regional peers — room to anchor on volume.
  • Response time of ≤3h suggests fast quote cycles; push for a 24h RFQ SLA.
  • Trade 27% deposit for improved Incoterms (FOB → CIF) to offset freight.
Best-fit markets
Latin AmericaEuropean UnionSoutheast Asia
Pricing competitiveness74%
Delivery reliability (forecast)92%
Demand trend for tubes & pipes
Trust score 90/100 · a Suplymate completeness signal derived from public business listings and supplier-provided information. It is not an independent verification or a guarantee of supplier performance.
TS

Tenaris S.A.

Active now · ≤3h