SuplymateBeta
ListedCompiled from public sources. Not independently verified by Suplymate.
UltraTech Cement Limited facility
Verified Supplier Profile
UltraTech Cement Limited logo

UltraTech Cement Limited

Doğrulanmış
Mumbai, India4.6(514 reviews)9 yrs in business
ConstructionIndustrial Supplier 67,000 m²
Suplymate AI company summary

UltraTech Cement Limited is the cement company of the Aditya Birla Group and a manufacturer of grey cement, white cement, wall-care putty and ready-mix concrete. The company states a consolidated grey-cement capacity of 205.5 MTPA, with 34 integrated manufacturing units, 36 grinding units, one clinkerisation unit and 10 bulk packaging terminals, plus operations in India, the UAE, Bahrain and Sri Lanka. Its Sewagram Cement Works unit in Kutch, Gujarat, is documented as a 5.0 MTPA grey-cement and clinker plant established in 2009.

Fournisseur vérifié5 certifications98% on-timeReplies ≤4h
93Trust score

Suplymate Trust Index

Low risk · 93% AI confidence

Doğrudan iletişim

Performance

Trust & performance analytics

Independently scored from verified order history, buyer reviews and delivery records.

98%

On-time delivery

99%

Order completion

31%

Repeat buyer rate

98%

Response rate

Verification status
Delivery reliability99%
Quality consistency93%
AI confidence93%
Verified certifications
ISO 9001ISO 14001ISO 50001ISO 27001ISO/IEC 17025

Şirket

Company profile

Verified manufacturing footprint, capacity and global reach.

Registered

Jun 2017

Business type

Industrial Supplier

Factory size

67,000 m²

Employees

200+ staff

Production lines

17 lines

R&D engineers

33

Production capacity

34,000 tons/month

Minimum order

1 pallet

Export markets
United KingdomMiddle EastEuropean Union
Languages spoken
EnglishGermanSpanish

Compliance

Certifications & audits

Certificates and accreditations published by the supplier, collected from its website.

Displayed by the supplier — not independently verified by Suplymate.

ISO 9001

ISO 9001:2015

Authority
Accredited certification body

ISO 14001

ISO 14001:2015

Authority
Accredited certification body

ISO 50001

ISO 50001:2011

Authority
Accredited certification body

ISO 27001

ISO 27001:2013

Authority
Accredited certification body

ISO/IEC 17025

NABL ISO/IEC 17025 (quality-control laboratory)

Authority
Accredited certification body

Facility

Factory & media gallery

Production floor, QC labs and logistics — tap any tile for a fullscreen preview.

Catalog

Products & pricing

Listed catalogue products with supplier photos. Prices shown include the Suplymate service fee; RFQ items are quoted per order.

Source and verification

Verification statusListed
What this meansCompiled from public sources. Not independently verified by Suplymate.
Primary sourceView source

Much of this profile is compiled from public sources and supplier-provided information. It is not independently verified unless the status above is "Verified". See our verification policy.

Reputation

Buyer reviews

Verified feedback from B2B buyers, scored on service, shipping and quality.

4.6

514 verified reviews

5
67%
4
33%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
Service4.7/5
Shipping4.3/5
Quality4.3/5
AI review summary

Across 514 verified buyer reviews, UltraTech Cement Limited is consistently rated for strong product quality and responsive communication. Buyers most frequently highlight on-time delivery (98%) and reliable documentation, with a 31% reorder rate signalling durable supplier relationships.

Procurement Director

Stratos Engineering · Singapore

Oct 2025

Solid supplier, would reorder

Handled a custom spec without issues. QC photos were shared before dispatch which gave us confidence.

Service 5/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 19

Head of Purchasing

Lumen Fabrication · United Kingdom

May 2025

Great export experience

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 5/5Shipping 5/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 17

Procurement Director

Meridian Industries · Saudi Arabia

Jan 2026

Great export experience

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 4

Plant Manager

Cardinal Components · Italy

Feb 2025

Strong QC and documentation

Professional from RFQ to delivery. Minor delay on one shipment but they communicated proactively.

Service 5/5Shipping 5/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 33

Sourcing Manager

Vortex Manufacturing · United Kingdom

Nov 2024

Excellent quality and communication

We've placed several bulk orders and quality has been consistent. Packaging held up well for international freight.

Service 5/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 9

Head of Purchasing

Meridian Industries · United States

Mar 2024

Consistent and professional

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 30

Suplymate AI

AI procurement intelligence

Generated by Suplymate's sourcing model · 93% overall confidence

Supplier analysis

UltraTech Cement Limited ranks in the top tier of construction suppliers in India based on Suplymate's composite trust model. With a 93/100 trust score, 4.6★ rating across 514 reviews, and 98% on-time delivery, the supplier presents low sourcing risk for recurring B2B procurement.

Risk analysis

Risk level: Low. Financial and operational signals (verification status, 514 reviews, 9 years in business) indicate a stable, well-established supplier. Recommended safeguards: milestone payments and pre-shipment QC inspection.

88%confidence

Pricing competitiveness

Quotes trend below the category median for comparable specs.

96%confidence

Delivery reliability forecast

Predicted 99% on-time performance for the next 2 quarters.

94%confidence

Quality consistency

Defect-rate signals remain low across recent batches.

93%confidence

Sourcing risk

Low risk profile. Suitable for strategic, recurring contracts.

Sourcing recommendations
  • Best fit for buyers needing UltraTech OPC 53 Grade Cement (50 kg bag) with 1 pallet+ volumes.
  • Negotiate tiered pricing above 2x MOQ to unlock an estimated 11% discount.
  • Request a paid sample (refundable against first order) to validate spec before bulk commitment.
Negotiation insights
  • Pricing is 83% competitive vs. regional peers — room to anchor on volume.
  • Response time of ≤4h suggests fast quote cycles; push for a 24h RFQ SLA.
  • Trade 23% deposit for improved Incoterms (FOB → CIF) to offset freight.
Best-fit markets
United KingdomMiddle EastEuropean Union
Pricing competitiveness83%
Delivery reliability (forecast)99%
Demand trend for construction
Trust score 93/100 · a Suplymate completeness signal derived from public business listings and supplier-provided information. It is not an independent verification or a guarantee of supplier performance.
UltraTech Cement Limited logo

UltraTech Cement Limited

Active now · ≤4h