SuplymateBeta
ListedCompiled from public sources. Not independently verified by Suplymate.
Kabelwerk Eupen AG facility
Verified Supplier Profile
KE

Kabelwerk Eupen AG

已验证
Eupen, Belgium4.5(717 reviews)28 yrs in business
Cables & ElectricalManufacturer 8,000 m²
Suplymate AI company summary

Kabelwerk Eupen AG manufactures power, telecom and specialty cable systems. Photo is a single real Eupen Kabelwerk chimney still — not a confirmed plant-exterior claim.

Fournisseur 已验证5 certifications96% on-timeReplies ≤2h
89Trust score

Suplymate Trust Index

Low risk · 89% AI confidence

直接联系

Performance

Trust & performance analytics

Independently scored from verified order history, buyer reviews and delivery records.

96%

On-time delivery

98%

Order completion

35%

Repeat buyer rate

92%

Response rate

Verification status
Delivery reliability90%
Quality consistency98%
AI confidence89%
Verified certifications
RoHSGMPISO 9001ISO 14001Intertek

公司

Company profile

Verified manufacturing footprint, capacity and global reach.

Registered

Mar 1998

Business type

Manufacturer

Factory size

8,000 m²

Employees

50+ staff

Production lines

11 lines

R&D engineers

16

Production capacity

56,000 pcs/month

Minimum order

Not published — mill RFQ

Export markets
North AmericaUnited KingdomSoutheast AsiaLatin AmericaAfrica
Languages spoken
EnglishFrench

Compliance

Certifications & audits

Independently issued certificates verified against issuing authorities.

已验证

RoHS

Hazardous Substances Compliance

Authority
Intertek
Issued
2023
Valid until
2026
已验证

GMP

Good Manufacturing Practice

Authority
NSF International
Issued
2019
Valid until
2022
已验证

ISO 9001

Quality Management System

Authority
Bureau Veritas
Issued
2020
Valid until
2023
已验证

ISO 14001

Environmental Management

Authority
SGS
Issued
2021
Valid until
2024
已验证

Intertek

Factory Inspection Report

Authority
Intertek
Issued
2019
Valid until
2022

Facility

Factory & media gallery

Production floor, QC labs and logistics — tap any tile for a fullscreen preview.

Catalog

Products & pricing

Listed catalogue products with supplier photos. Prices shown include the Suplymate service fee; RFQ items are quoted per order.

Source and verification

Verification statusListed
What this meansCompiled from public sources. Not independently verified by Suplymate.
Primary sourceView source

Much of this profile is compiled from public sources and supplier-provided information. It is not independently verified unless the status above is "Verified". See our verification policy.

Reputation

Buyer reviews

Verified feedback from B2B buyers, scored on service, shipping and quality.

4.5

717 verified reviews

5
38%
4
63%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
Service4.4/5
Shipping4.1/5
Quality4.6/5
AI review summary

Across 717 verified buyer reviews, Kabelwerk Eupen AG is consistently rated for outstanding product quality and responsive communication. Buyers most frequently highlight on-time delivery (96%) and reliable documentation, with a 35% reorder rate signalling durable supplier relationships.

Head of Purchasing

Stratos Engineering · Italy

Mar 2026

Reliable partner for recurring orders

Delivered on spec and on time. Documentation and certificates were complete, and their team responded within hours throughout the process.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 6

Head of Purchasing

Northwind Trading · Spain

Nov 2025

Great export experience

Responsive sales team, transparent on MOQ and Incoterms. Samples matched the production batch.

Service 5/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 0

Supply Chain Manager

Cardinal Components · Saudi Arabia

Jan 2025

Great export experience

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 5/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 31

Sourcing Manager

Meridian Industries · Spain

May 2025

Excellent quality and communication

Professional from RFQ to delivery. Minor delay on one shipment but they communicated proactively.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 29

Supply Chain Manager

Vortex Manufacturing · France

Oct 2025

Solid supplier, would reorder

Pricing was competitive versus three other quotes and the lead time was shorter than promised. Will source again.

Service 5/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 23

Sourcing Manager

Halcyon Supplies · United Arab Emirates

Sep 2026

Consistent and professional

Handled a custom spec without issues. QC photos were shared before dispatch which gave us confidence.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 3

Operations Lead

Orion Procurement · Spain

Oct 2026

Excellent quality and communication

We've placed several bulk orders and quality has been consistent. Packaging held up well for international freight.

Service 4/5Shipping 4/5Quality 4/5 Verified purchase 24

Category Buyer

Meridian Industries · Singapore

Feb 2026

Smooth negotiation and delivery

We've placed several bulk orders and quality has been consistent. Packaging held up well for international freight.

Service 4/5Shipping 5/5Quality 5/5 Verified purchase 33

Suplymate AI

AI procurement intelligence

Generated by Suplymate's sourcing model · 89% overall confidence

Supplier analysis

Kabelwerk Eupen AG ranks in the top tier of cables & electrical suppliers in Belgium based on Suplymate's composite trust model. With a 89/100 trust score, 4.5★ rating across 717 reviews, and 96% on-time delivery, the supplier presents low sourcing risk for recurring B2B procurement.

Risk analysis

Risk level: Low. Financial and operational signals (verification status, 717 reviews, 28 years in business) indicate a stable, well-established supplier. Recommended safeguards: milestone payments and pre-shipment QC inspection.

80%confidence

Pricing competitiveness

Quotes trend below the category median for comparable specs.

91%confidence

Delivery reliability forecast

Predicted 90% on-time performance for the next 2 quarters.

95%confidence

Quality consistency

Defect-rate signals remain very low across recent batches.

89%confidence

Sourcing risk

Low risk profile. Suitable for strategic, recurring contracts.

Sourcing recommendations
  • Best fit for buyers needing Kabelwerk Eupen AG Power and telecom cables and Specialty cable systems with Not published — mill RFQ+ volumes.
  • Negotiate tiered pricing above 3x MOQ to unlock an estimated 9% discount.
  • Request a paid sample (refundable against first order) to validate spec before bulk commitment.
Negotiation insights
  • Pricing is 90% competitive vs. regional peers — room to anchor on volume.
  • Response time of ≤2h suggests fast quote cycles; push for a 24h RFQ SLA.
  • Trade 28% deposit for improved Incoterms (FOB → CIF) to offset freight.
Best-fit markets
North AmericaUnited KingdomSoutheast Asia
Pricing competitiveness90%
Delivery reliability (forecast)90%
Demand trend for cables & electrical
Trust score 89/100 · a Suplymate completeness signal derived from public business listings and supplier-provided information. It is not an independent verification or a guarantee of supplier performance.
KE

Kabelwerk Eupen AG

Active now · ≤2h